Skip to content
Halton Counts — Halton, in numbers.Local help →

Halton, in numbers

All statistics

Halton council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Halton council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 121,778 people in 1996; 131,912 people in 2025. 8.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 121,778 to 131,912 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 665 more people (0.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Halton council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996121,778
1997120,895
1998120,212
1999119,552
2000119,126
2001118,559
2002118,788
2003119,178
2004119,960
2005120,396
2006121,275
2007122,040
2008122,907
2009123,636
2010124,802
2011125,722
2012125,596
2013125,889
2014126,335
2015126,464
2016126,851
2017127,038
2018127,873
2019128,456
2020128,508
2021128,570
2022129,362
2023130,202
2024131,247
2025131,912
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Halton council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £529 a month in January 2015; £749 a month in August 2026. 41.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £529 to £749 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £50 more a month (7.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Halton council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015529
February 2015529
March 2015529
April 2015528
May 2015528
June 2015529
July 2015529
August 2015529
September 2015530
October 2015530
November 2015531
December 2015531
January 2016532
February 2016532
March 2016532
April 2016533
May 2016534
June 2016535
July 2016536
August 2016537
September 2016537
October 2016538
November 2016538
December 2016538
January 2017537
February 2017536
March 2017535
April 2017535
May 2017534
June 2017534
July 2017535
August 2017536
September 2017537
October 2017537
November 2017538
December 2017539
January 2018540
February 2018540
March 2018541
April 2018542
May 2018542
June 2018542
July 2018543
August 2018542
September 2018542
October 2018542
November 2018543
December 2018543
January 2019543
February 2019543
March 2019544
April 2019544
May 2019545
June 2019546
July 2019546
August 2019546
September 2019545
October 2019545
November 2019545
December 2019546
January 2020546
February 2020546
March 2020546
April 2020546
May 2020546
June 2020547
July 2020547
August 2020549
September 2020550
October 2020552
November 2020552
December 2020552
January 2021553
February 2021554
March 2021556
April 2021557
May 2021559
June 2021560
July 2021562
August 2021564
September 2021566
October 2021566
November 2021568
December 2021569
January 2022571
February 2022572
March 2022574
April 2022575
May 2022576
June 2022579
July 2022583
August 2022586
September 2022587
October 2022589
November 2022592
December 2022596
January 2023600
February 2023602
March 2023604
April 2023606
May 2023609
June 2023612
July 2023619
August 2023625
September 2023632
October 2023634
November 2023637
December 2023639
January 2024643
February 2024648
March 2024654
April 2024657
May 2024660
June 2024662
July 2024665
August 2024668
September 2024672
October 2024674
November 2024678
December 2024681
January 2025684
February 2025686
March 2025687
April 2025689
May 2025691
June 2025693
July 2025696
August 2025699
September 2025705
October 2025711
November 2025716
December 2025719
January 2026724
February 2026728
March 2026732
April 2026735
May 2026738
June 2026741
July 2026745
August 2026749
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Halton council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £38,778 in August 1996; £194,727 in July 2026. 402.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £195,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (1.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Halton council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,897
February 199538,620
March 199539,431
April 199539,602
May 199540,000
June 199539,049
July 199538,717
August 199539,637
September 199539,881
October 199539,449
November 199538,019
December 199538,425
January 199639,045
February 199639,179
March 199638,108
April 199638,087
May 199638,086
June 199638,931
July 199639,002
August 199638,778
September 199638,675
October 199639,357
November 199640,315
December 199640,628
January 199739,908
February 199739,138
March 199738,915
April 199738,508
May 199739,165
June 199740,137
July 199740,928
August 199741,263
September 199740,796
October 199741,408
November 199740,675
December 199739,758
January 199839,361
February 199840,134
March 199840,060
April 199840,223
May 199840,374
June 199841,338
July 199840,808
August 199840,266
September 199840,182
October 199841,041
November 199841,430
December 199842,119
January 199941,085
February 199940,447
March 199939,705
April 199940,821
May 199940,810
June 199942,187
July 199942,509
August 199943,778
September 199943,220
October 199943,053
November 199943,245
December 199943,369
January 200043,318
February 200043,523
March 200044,189
April 200045,536
May 200046,326
June 200046,590
July 200046,068
August 200046,634
September 200047,543
October 200048,364
November 200047,654
December 200048,760
January 200147,698
February 200148,655
March 200147,489
April 200148,337
May 200148,677
June 200149,810
July 200150,427
August 200150,382
September 200150,856
October 200151,738
November 200152,789
December 200153,096
January 200254,172
February 200254,188
March 200253,757
April 200254,041
May 200255,001
June 200257,517
July 200257,729
August 200258,876
September 200258,579
October 200260,258
November 200261,593
December 200264,171
January 200366,271
February 200368,225
March 200368,454
April 200369,937
May 200370,380
June 200372,661
July 200373,063
August 200375,440
September 200377,734
October 200379,925
November 200380,847
December 200382,010
January 200482,470
February 200484,851
March 200485,220
April 200488,073
May 200489,828
June 200493,050
July 200496,277
August 200499,168
September 2004101,608
October 2004103,399
November 2004104,824
December 2004106,336
January 2005104,770
February 2005104,102
March 2005104,721
April 2005106,818
May 2005107,252
June 2005106,604
July 2005107,445
August 2005109,354
September 2005110,601
October 2005112,243
November 2005112,761
December 2005115,176
January 2006117,298
February 2006117,098
March 2006115,023
April 2006114,153
May 2006115,870
June 2006117,406
July 2006115,925
August 2006116,049
September 2006114,981
October 2006116,114
November 2006115,689
December 2006118,488
January 2007118,178
February 2007119,182
March 2007119,064
April 2007121,303
May 2007122,631
June 2007124,041
July 2007124,643
August 2007125,461
September 2007124,605
October 2007125,787
November 2007126,818
December 2007127,264
January 2008125,759
February 2008125,300
March 2008124,497
April 2008125,778
May 2008123,645
June 2008124,058
July 2008120,887
August 2008119,719
September 2008115,221
October 2008114,945
November 2008110,949
December 2008110,784
January 2009106,576
February 2009107,832
March 2009105,800
April 2009106,559
May 2009104,419
June 2009104,402
July 2009103,398
August 2009105,215
September 2009107,179
October 2009109,640
November 2009109,845
December 2009110,076
January 2010108,133
February 2010107,399
March 2010106,546
April 2010108,853
May 2010110,013
June 2010111,255
July 2010109,801
August 2010110,079
September 2010110,189
October 2010110,109
November 2010109,037
December 2010106,795
January 2011104,278
February 2011102,790
March 2011103,151
April 2011104,534
May 2011105,659
June 2011103,629
July 2011104,573
August 2011105,757
September 2011106,728
October 2011109,157
November 2011106,350
December 2011107,131
January 2012103,386
February 2012104,865
March 2012103,860
April 2012102,449
May 2012100,146
June 2012101,192
July 2012102,869
August 2012103,351
September 2012102,778
October 2012102,233
November 2012101,890
December 2012102,220
January 2013100,760
February 2013102,304
March 2013101,113
April 2013102,198
May 2013103,142
June 2013105,798
July 2013106,936
August 2013106,135
September 2013105,361
October 2013105,480
November 2013105,924
December 2013107,374
January 2014106,810
February 2014105,713
March 2014104,736
April 2014106,307
May 2014107,958
June 2014108,163
July 2014108,609
August 2014109,816
September 2014110,698
October 2014111,750
November 2014111,147
December 2014109,383
January 2015108,597
February 2015109,164
March 2015108,757
April 2015109,015
May 2015108,218
June 2015111,391
July 2015113,522
August 2015114,119
September 2015114,123
October 2015113,832
November 2015116,826
December 2015115,063
January 2016114,264
February 2016111,162
March 2016112,948
April 2016113,717
May 2016118,308
June 2016120,158
July 2016121,782
August 2016120,952
September 2016121,425
October 2016123,590
November 2016120,759
December 2016118,857
January 2017116,959
February 2017120,612
March 2017123,328
April 2017122,364
May 2017121,514
June 2017121,750
July 2017121,713
August 2017122,446
September 2017122,911
October 2017123,203
November 2017124,221
December 2017126,862
January 2018127,994
February 2018125,821
March 2018121,331
April 2018121,332
May 2018121,566
June 2018123,096
July 2018125,310
August 2018126,437
September 2018126,383
October 2018125,812
November 2018127,649
December 2018128,857
January 2019127,448
February 2019127,782
March 2019127,372
April 2019130,727
May 2019131,823
June 2019132,649
July 2019131,606
August 2019131,527
September 2019132,320
October 2019131,459
November 2019130,495
December 2019130,329
January 2020132,194
February 2020129,520
March 2020126,927
April 2020126,671
May 2020128,996
June 2020132,299
July 2020134,822
August 2020138,790
September 2020139,685
October 2020138,642
November 2020138,197
December 2020138,893
January 2021140,894
February 2021143,562
March 2021147,975
April 2021149,262
May 2021150,161
June 2021151,196
July 2021151,887
August 2021153,906
September 2021154,478
October 2021153,574
November 2021154,529
December 2021155,953
January 2022161,052
February 2022162,076
March 2022160,883
April 2022161,539
May 2022161,770
June 2022164,937
July 2022168,941
August 2022172,513
September 2022174,670
October 2022173,698
November 2022173,946
December 2022174,509
January 2023173,939
February 2023171,209
March 2023169,076
April 2023169,560
May 2023167,664
June 2023167,834
July 2023166,385
August 2023169,644
September 2023167,531
October 2023169,792
November 2023169,870
December 2023171,794
January 2024166,289
February 2024163,635
March 2024165,646
April 2024170,981
May 2024175,162
June 2024175,476
July 2024175,672
August 2024177,695
September 2024179,795
October 2024181,754
November 2024182,233
December 2024183,022
January 2025184,132
February 2025184,817
March 2025185,611
April 2025182,830
May 2025183,653
June 2025186,253
July 2025191,262
August 2025193,802
September 2025190,917
October 2025190,596
November 2025189,476
December 2025192,010
January 2026198,738
February 2026199,335
March 2026201,877
April 2026197,153
May 2026197,200
June 2026193,058
July 2026194,727
Source →

People aged 65 or over

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Halton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

23,959 out of 128,478.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Halton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

9,871 out of 128,480.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

128,478

21 March 2021 · Halton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

128,478 out of 128,478.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Halton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

24,876 out of 103,948.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Halton council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

31,766 out of 55,949.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Halton council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,034 out of 55,949.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.3%

21 March 2021 · Halton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

41,901 out of 103,948.

Source and method →

Average home price

£195,000

July 2026 · Halton council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £194,727.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.5%

21 March 2021 · Halton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

58,706 out of 103,948.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Halton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,043 out of 103,948.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

10,722

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Halton council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£749

August 2026 · Halton council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21%

21 March 2021 · Halton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

21,865 out of 103,948.

Source and method →

People living in the area

131,912

Mid-2025 · Halton council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Halton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,018 out of 55,951.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Halton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

22,958 out of 103,948.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Halton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,619 out of 55,951.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Halton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,341 out of 103,948.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →