Skip to content
Halton Counts — Halton, in numbers.Local help →

Halton, in numbers

Your area

Halton council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

5.9% to 27.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.9% in Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor to 27.7% in Mersey & Weston — a gap of 21.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor5.9%1091,863
Beechwood & Heath7.6%2513,285
Norton North8.3%2623,158
Farnworth9.1%2993,290
Bankfield9.3%2572,771
Halton Castle9.5%2973,140
Norton South & Preston Brook10.5%3203,034
Birchfield10.6%3273,071
Hough Green10.8%3373,110
Highfield13.3%3702,775
Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank13.5%4333,215
Grange13.8%4823,489
Halton Lea14.9%4553,047
Halton View15.3%5123,338
Central & West Bank21.6%6603,060
Bridgewater23.1%7963,439
Appleton26.1%7983,063
Mersey & Weston27.7%1,0543,803
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 11.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Birchfield to 11.8% in Halton Lea — a gap of 8.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Birchfield3.1%2528,032
Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor3.2%1574,890
Farnworth4.3%3467,991
Beechwood & Heath4.6%3457,561
Highfield6.8%4386,396
Bridgewater7.1%5427,679
Mersey & Weston7.3%5747,864
Norton North8%6117,615
Halton View8.1%5847,223
Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank8.1%6167,593
Central & West Bank8.6%6087,072
Hough Green8.6%5816,734
Bankfield8.7%5636,489
Appleton9%5986,661
Norton South & Preston Brook9.6%6867,146
Grange10.2%8288,079
Halton Castle11.1%7536,762
Halton Lea11.8%7886,694
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13% to 29.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13% in Central & West Bank to 29.1% in Beechwood & Heath — a gap of 16.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Central & West Bank13%9167,067
Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor13.9%6824,892
Birchfield14.6%1,1708,031
Bridgewater14.8%1,1397,678
Mersey & Weston15.1%1,1877,864
Norton North17.2%1,3097,612
Appleton17.7%1,1786,661
Grange18.5%1,4938,078
Halton Castle18.6%1,2566,764
Halton Lea19.2%1,2846,694
Norton South & Preston Brook19.4%1,3887,148
Farnworth19.7%1,5787,991
Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank19.9%1,5117,593
Hough Green20.1%1,3566,738
Halton View20.5%1,4807,225
Highfield21.8%1,3976,395
Bankfield22.1%1,4326,489
Beechwood & Heath29.1%2,2007,562
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.5% to 29.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.5% in Birchfield to 29.4% in Central & West Bank — a gap of 19.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Birchfield9.5%6146,438
Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor11.1%4423,972
Farnworth13.5%8816,537
Beechwood & Heath16.8%1,0846,442
Norton North19.8%1,2056,091
Highfield20.3%1,0785,322
Mersey & Weston20.4%1,3206,459
Halton View21%1,2646,020
Bridgewater22.1%1,3566,141
Hough Green22.7%1,2395,467
Appleton23%1,2455,421
Grange23.6%1,5176,429
Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank23.8%1,4436,059
Bankfield24.7%1,2975,250
Norton South & Preston Brook25.2%1,4165,627
Halton Castle25.8%1,3885,384
Halton Lea27%1,4625,409
Central & West Bank29.4%1,6145,482
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.7% to 41.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 15.7% in Central & West Bank to 41.1% in Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor — a gap of 25.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Central & West Bank15.7%8615,482
Halton Lea16.4%8895,409
Grange16.9%1,0886,429
Norton South & Preston Brook19%1,0685,627
Halton Castle19%1,0225,384
Bankfield19.8%1,0395,250
Bridgewater20.9%1,2866,141
Hough Green21.4%1,1685,467
Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank21.5%1,3016,059
Halton View21.5%1,2966,020
Appleton21.8%1,1805,421
Mersey & Weston22.7%1,4686,459
Highfield24.7%1,3175,322
Norton North25.3%1,5386,091
Beechwood & Heath28.8%1,8556,442
Farnworth34.7%2,2686,537
Birchfield40.4%2,5996,438
Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor41.1%1,6333,972
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.7% to 35.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.7% in Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor to 35.9% in Halton Lea — a gap of 29.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor6.7%1241,863
Birchfield8%2473,071
Farnworth12.7%4183,291
Beechwood & Heath13.4%4403,285
Highfield17.7%4902,775
Halton View22.6%7543,337
Bridgewater22.9%7873,439
Mersey & Weston22.9%8723,805
Norton North23%7273,158
Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank24.9%8013,215
Appleton25.4%7793,063
Hough Green26.2%8143,109
Bankfield26.5%7352,769
Norton South & Preston Brook29.5%8963,035
Grange30.3%1,0563,488
Halton Castle32.3%1,0133,141
Central & West Bank32.3%9893,058
Halton Lea35.9%1,0933,047
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.6% to 48%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.6% in Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor to 48% in Halton Lea — a gap of 46.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor1.6%291,863
Birchfield2.4%743,071
Beechwood & Heath3.3%1083,285
Farnworth7%2293,290
Highfield10.5%2902,775
Mersey & Weston18.5%7033,803
Appleton18.8%5753,063
Halton View19%6353,338
Bridgewater25.1%8623,439
Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank26.1%8383,215
Norton North27.7%8743,158
Bankfield28.1%7802,771
Grange34.7%1,2093,489
Hough Green34.8%1,0833,110
Norton South & Preston Brook38.4%1,1663,034
Central & West Bank41.7%1,2763,060
Halton Castle45.4%1,4253,140
Halton Lea48%1,4623,047
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AppletonBankfieldBeechwood & HeathBirchfieldBridgewaterCentral & West BankDaresbury, Moore & SandymoorDitton, Hale Village & HalebankFarnworthGrangeHalton CastleHalton LeaHalton ViewHighfieldHough GreenMersey & WestonNorton NorthNorton South & Preston Brook
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.