Skip to content
Halton Counts — Halton, in numbers.Local help →

Halton, in numbers

Average home prices reached £195,000 in Halton.

Halton council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Halton includes Runcorn and Widnes, with regeneration taking different forms on each side of the Mersey. A new Runcorn service hub is open and the first Foundry Lane homes are occupied; other housing and town-centre proposals remain plans.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Halton council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £38,778 in August 1996; £194,727 in July 2026. 402.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £195,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (1.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Halton council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,897
February 199538,620
March 199539,431
April 199539,602
May 199540,000
June 199539,049
July 199538,717
August 199539,637
September 199539,881
October 199539,449
November 199538,019
December 199538,425
January 199639,045
February 199639,179
March 199638,108
April 199638,087
May 199638,086
June 199638,931
July 199639,002
August 199638,778
September 199638,675
October 199639,357
November 199640,315
December 199640,628
January 199739,908
February 199739,138
March 199738,915
April 199738,508
May 199739,165
June 199740,137
July 199740,928
August 199741,263
September 199740,796
October 199741,408
November 199740,675
December 199739,758
January 199839,361
February 199840,134
March 199840,060
April 199840,223
May 199840,374
June 199841,338
July 199840,808
August 199840,266
September 199840,182
October 199841,041
November 199841,430
December 199842,119
January 199941,085
February 199940,447
March 199939,705
April 199940,821
May 199940,810
June 199942,187
July 199942,509
August 199943,778
September 199943,220
October 199943,053
November 199943,245
December 199943,369
January 200043,318
February 200043,523
March 200044,189
April 200045,536
May 200046,326
June 200046,590
July 200046,068
August 200046,634
September 200047,543
October 200048,364
November 200047,654
December 200048,760
January 200147,698
February 200148,655
March 200147,489
April 200148,337
May 200148,677
June 200149,810
July 200150,427
August 200150,382
September 200150,856
October 200151,738
November 200152,789
December 200153,096
January 200254,172
February 200254,188
March 200253,757
April 200254,041
May 200255,001
June 200257,517
July 200257,729
August 200258,876
September 200258,579
October 200260,258
November 200261,593
December 200264,171
January 200366,271
February 200368,225
March 200368,454
April 200369,937
May 200370,380
June 200372,661
July 200373,063
August 200375,440
September 200377,734
October 200379,925
November 200380,847
December 200382,010
January 200482,470
February 200484,851
March 200485,220
April 200488,073
May 200489,828
June 200493,050
July 200496,277
August 200499,168
September 2004101,608
October 2004103,399
November 2004104,824
December 2004106,336
January 2005104,770
February 2005104,102
March 2005104,721
April 2005106,818
May 2005107,252
June 2005106,604
July 2005107,445
August 2005109,354
September 2005110,601
October 2005112,243
November 2005112,761
December 2005115,176
January 2006117,298
February 2006117,098
March 2006115,023
April 2006114,153
May 2006115,870
June 2006117,406
July 2006115,925
August 2006116,049
September 2006114,981
October 2006116,114
November 2006115,689
December 2006118,488
January 2007118,178
February 2007119,182
March 2007119,064
April 2007121,303
May 2007122,631
June 2007124,041
July 2007124,643
August 2007125,461
September 2007124,605
October 2007125,787
November 2007126,818
December 2007127,264
January 2008125,759
February 2008125,300
March 2008124,497
April 2008125,778
May 2008123,645
June 2008124,058
July 2008120,887
August 2008119,719
September 2008115,221
October 2008114,945
November 2008110,949
December 2008110,784
January 2009106,576
February 2009107,832
March 2009105,800
April 2009106,559
May 2009104,419
June 2009104,402
July 2009103,398
August 2009105,215
September 2009107,179
October 2009109,640
November 2009109,845
December 2009110,076
January 2010108,133
February 2010107,399
March 2010106,546
April 2010108,853
May 2010110,013
June 2010111,255
July 2010109,801
August 2010110,079
September 2010110,189
October 2010110,109
November 2010109,037
December 2010106,795
January 2011104,278
February 2011102,790
March 2011103,151
April 2011104,534
May 2011105,659
June 2011103,629
July 2011104,573
August 2011105,757
September 2011106,728
October 2011109,157
November 2011106,350
December 2011107,131
January 2012103,386
February 2012104,865
March 2012103,860
April 2012102,449
May 2012100,146
June 2012101,192
July 2012102,869
August 2012103,351
September 2012102,778
October 2012102,233
November 2012101,890
December 2012102,220
January 2013100,760
February 2013102,304
March 2013101,113
April 2013102,198
May 2013103,142
June 2013105,798
July 2013106,936
August 2013106,135
September 2013105,361
October 2013105,480
November 2013105,924
December 2013107,374
January 2014106,810
February 2014105,713
March 2014104,736
April 2014106,307
May 2014107,958
June 2014108,163
July 2014108,609
August 2014109,816
September 2014110,698
October 2014111,750
November 2014111,147
December 2014109,383
January 2015108,597
February 2015109,164
March 2015108,757
April 2015109,015
May 2015108,218
June 2015111,391
July 2015113,522
August 2015114,119
September 2015114,123
October 2015113,832
November 2015116,826
December 2015115,063
January 2016114,264
February 2016111,162
March 2016112,948
April 2016113,717
May 2016118,308
June 2016120,158
July 2016121,782
August 2016120,952
September 2016121,425
October 2016123,590
November 2016120,759
December 2016118,857
January 2017116,959
February 2017120,612
March 2017123,328
April 2017122,364
May 2017121,514
June 2017121,750
July 2017121,713
August 2017122,446
September 2017122,911
October 2017123,203
November 2017124,221
December 2017126,862
January 2018127,994
February 2018125,821
March 2018121,331
April 2018121,332
May 2018121,566
June 2018123,096
July 2018125,310
August 2018126,437
September 2018126,383
October 2018125,812
November 2018127,649
December 2018128,857
January 2019127,448
February 2019127,782
March 2019127,372
April 2019130,727
May 2019131,823
June 2019132,649
July 2019131,606
August 2019131,527
September 2019132,320
October 2019131,459
November 2019130,495
December 2019130,329
January 2020132,194
February 2020129,520
March 2020126,927
April 2020126,671
May 2020128,996
June 2020132,299
July 2020134,822
August 2020138,790
September 2020139,685
October 2020138,642
November 2020138,197
December 2020138,893
January 2021140,894
February 2021143,562
March 2021147,975
April 2021149,262
May 2021150,161
June 2021151,196
July 2021151,887
August 2021153,906
September 2021154,478
October 2021153,574
November 2021154,529
December 2021155,953
January 2022161,052
February 2022162,076
March 2022160,883
April 2022161,539
May 2022161,770
June 2022164,937
July 2022168,941
August 2022172,513
September 2022174,670
October 2022173,698
November 2022173,946
December 2022174,509
January 2023173,939
February 2023171,209
March 2023169,076
April 2023169,560
May 2023167,664
June 2023167,834
July 2023166,385
August 2023169,644
September 2023167,531
October 2023169,792
November 2023169,870
December 2023171,794
January 2024166,289
February 2024163,635
March 2024165,646
April 2024170,981
May 2024175,162
June 2024175,476
July 2024175,672
August 2024177,695
September 2024179,795
October 2024181,754
November 2024182,233
December 2024183,022
January 2025184,132
February 2025184,817
March 2025185,611
April 2025182,830
May 2025183,653
June 2025186,253
July 2025191,262
August 2025193,802
September 2025190,917
October 2025190,596
November 2025189,476
December 2025192,010
January 2026198,738
February 2026199,335
March 2026201,877
April 2026197,153
May 2026197,200
June 2026193,058
July 2026194,727
Source →

People living in the area

131,912

Mid-2025 · Halton council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£195,000

July 2026 · Halton council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £194,727.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£749

August 2026 · Halton council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

5.9% to 27.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.9% in Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor to 27.7% in Mersey & Weston — a gap of 21.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor5.9%1091,863
Beechwood & Heath7.6%2513,285
Norton North8.3%2623,158
Farnworth9.1%2993,290
Bankfield9.3%2572,771
Halton Castle9.5%2973,140
Norton South & Preston Brook10.5%3203,034
Birchfield10.6%3273,071
Hough Green10.8%3373,110
Highfield13.3%3702,775
Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank13.5%4333,215
Grange13.8%4823,489
Halton Lea14.9%4553,047
Halton View15.3%5123,338
Central & West Bank21.6%6603,060
Bridgewater23.1%7963,439
Appleton26.1%7983,063
Mersey & Weston27.7%1,0543,803
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 11.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Birchfield to 11.8% in Halton Lea — a gap of 8.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Birchfield3.1%2528,032
Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor3.2%1574,890
Farnworth4.3%3467,991
Beechwood & Heath4.6%3457,561
Highfield6.8%4386,396
Bridgewater7.1%5427,679
Mersey & Weston7.3%5747,864
Norton North8%6117,615
Halton View8.1%5847,223
Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank8.1%6167,593
Central & West Bank8.6%6087,072
Hough Green8.6%5816,734
Bankfield8.7%5636,489
Appleton9%5986,661
Norton South & Preston Brook9.6%6867,146
Grange10.2%8288,079
Halton Castle11.1%7536,762
Halton Lea11.8%7886,694
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13% to 29.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13% in Central & West Bank to 29.1% in Beechwood & Heath — a gap of 16.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Central & West Bank13%9167,067
Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor13.9%6824,892
Birchfield14.6%1,1708,031
Bridgewater14.8%1,1397,678
Mersey & Weston15.1%1,1877,864
Norton North17.2%1,3097,612
Appleton17.7%1,1786,661
Grange18.5%1,4938,078
Halton Castle18.6%1,2566,764
Halton Lea19.2%1,2846,694
Norton South & Preston Brook19.4%1,3887,148
Farnworth19.7%1,5787,991
Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank19.9%1,5117,593
Hough Green20.1%1,3566,738
Halton View20.5%1,4807,225
Highfield21.8%1,3976,395
Bankfield22.1%1,4326,489
Beechwood & Heath29.1%2,2007,562
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 18 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make the new Runcorn hub easy to use

WELL Runcorn has opened with health and learning partners.

A shared building can make support easier to find.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Deal with housing problems before they become a crisis

The council’s housing service covers threatened homelessness, unsafe homes and repair problems.

Building homes alone does not resolve problems in existing properties.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Test the Kingsway housing vision with residents

The council identifies an opportunity for different generations to live close to Widnes town centre.

Suitable homes also need access to shops, services and transport.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Granville Street, Runcorn

WELL Runcorn

The former library now brings health, learning and community support into one building.

Officially opened September 2026 · evidence dated 2026-09-11

Responsible body: Council, NHS partners and Riverside College

What the source says: The opening was held on 10 September. The wider Towns Fund programme is not this building’s budget.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

WELL Runcorn officially opens →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the new Runcorn hub easy to use →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Halebank, Widnes

Foundry Lane homes

Former industrial land is being redeveloped for homes, including social rent and shared ownership.

First six homes handed over; further work continuing · evidence dated 2026-09-18

Responsible body: Council, Cityheart, Plus Dane Housing and construction partners

What the source says: The first phase comprises 63 homes. The wider 360-home vision is not a completed total.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

First residents at Foundry Lane →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep later Foundry Lane phases deliverable →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Widnes

Kingsway Quarter

A proposed neighbourhood combines housing for older people with other homes close to the town centre.

Residential-led vision endorsed July 2024; planning brief published · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Halton Borough Council

What the source says: The council describes a development vision. Construction or completion has not been established.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Regeneration projects and Kingsway Quarter →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Test the Kingsway housing vision with residents →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.