Skip to content
Halton Counts — Halton, in numbers.Local help →
Halton Counts / Appleton

Appleton · Halton

Appleton: your neighbourhood

Appleton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 14% across Halton (11.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 24% across Halton (5.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.8% here, compared with 23.9% across Halton (2.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Appleton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,178 out of 6,661.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9%

21 March 2021 · Appleton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

598 out of 6,661.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,662

21 March 2021 · Appleton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,662 out of 6,662.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Appleton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,180 out of 5,421.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59%

21 March 2021 · Appleton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,808 out of 3,063.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Appleton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

779 out of 3,063.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Appleton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,095 out of 5,422.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Appleton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,137 out of 5,422.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Appleton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

387 out of 5,422.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23%

21 March 2021 · Appleton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,245 out of 5,421.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Appleton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

798 out of 3,063.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Appleton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,100 out of 5,422.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Appleton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

575 out of 3,063.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Appleton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

190 out of 5,422.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Appleton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,013 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,064 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Appleton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 119 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Appleton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241198
October 202411315
November 2024785
December 20248313
January 20251074
February 2025717
March 20259015
April 2025919
May 2025888
June 2025696
July 20259310
August 20256218
September 20259514
October 20257519
November 20258912
December 20258610
January 2026718
February 2026828
March 2026886
April 20267017
May 202611214
June 2026979
July 20268618
August 20266216
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Appleton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime450
public order169
shoplifting125
criminal damage arson77
drugs43
other theft43
other crime23
burglary21
possession of weapons17
vehicle crime16
robbery13
bicycle theft12
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Halton →