Skip to content
Halton Counts — Halton, in numbers.Local help →
Halton Counts / Bridgewater

Bridgewater · Halton

Bridgewater: your neighbourhood

Bridgewater electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 14% across Halton (8.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.8% here, compared with 18.6% across Halton (3.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.9% here, compared with 23.9% across Halton (3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Bridgewater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,139 out of 7,678.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Bridgewater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

542 out of 7,679.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,679

21 March 2021 · Bridgewater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,679 out of 7,679.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Bridgewater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,286 out of 6,141.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Bridgewater

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,953 out of 3,439.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Bridgewater

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

787 out of 3,439.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Bridgewater

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,310 out of 6,148.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.9%

21 March 2021 · Bridgewater

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,621 out of 6,148.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Bridgewater

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

452 out of 6,148.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Bridgewater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,356 out of 6,141.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Bridgewater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

796 out of 3,439.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Bridgewater

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,070 out of 6,148.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Bridgewater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

862 out of 3,439.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Bridgewater

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

217 out of 6,148.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bridgewater ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

716 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 727 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bridgewater ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bridgewater
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024566
October 2024564
November 20247316
December 2024725
January 2025663
February 2025624
March 2025636
April 2025518
May 2025657
June 2025538
July 2025537
August 2025576
September 2025614
October 2025665
November 2025716
December 2025504
January 2026692
February 2026591
March 2026598
April 2026612
May 2026677
June 2026595
July 20265111
August 20264310
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bridgewater
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime379
public order75
criminal damage arson62
drugs52
other theft43
other crime31
burglary21
vehicle crime20
shoplifting13
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft6
robbery5
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Halton →