Skip to content
Halton Counts — Halton, in numbers.Local help →
Halton Counts / Central & West Bank

Central & West Bank · Halton

Central & West Bank: your neighbourhood

Central & West Bank electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 42% here, compared with 24% across Halton (17.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32.3% here, compared with 23.3% across Halton (9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29.4% here, compared with 21% across Halton (8.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13%

21 March 2021 · Central & West Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

916 out of 7,067.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Central & West Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

608 out of 7,072.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,072

21 March 2021 · Central & West Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,072 out of 7,072.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Central & West Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

861 out of 5,482.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.3%

21 March 2021 · Central & West Bank

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,059 out of 3,058.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Central & West Bank

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

989 out of 3,058.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Central & West Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,275 out of 5,484.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Central & West Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,942 out of 5,484.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Central & West Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

532 out of 5,484.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Central & West Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,614 out of 5,482.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Central & West Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

660 out of 3,060.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Central & West Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

826 out of 5,484.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

42%

21 March 2021 · Central & West Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,276 out of 3,060.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Central & West Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

267 out of 5,484.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Central & West Bank ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,226 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,237 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Central & West Bank ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 148 mapped crimes in September 2024; 99 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Central & West Bank
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414811
October 202411516
November 20241206
December 2024877
January 20251068
February 20257910
March 2025779
April 202510415
May 20251068
June 20251117
July 20258411
August 202510012
September 2025849
October 20259311
November 20251066
December 20259914
January 202612518
February 20267317
March 20269415
April 202612016
May 20269518
June 202611511
July 202612310
August 20269912
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Central & West Bank
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime607
public order148
criminal damage arson86
other theft81
shoplifting79
drugs70
vehicle crime41
other crime38
burglary27
bicycle theft19
possession of weapons16
robbery10
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Halton →