Skip to content
Halton Counts — Halton, in numbers.Local help →
Halton Counts / Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank

Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank · Halton

Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank: your neighbourhood

Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.8% here, compared with 21% across Halton (2.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.5% here, compared with 23.9% across Halton (2.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 24% across Halton (1.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,511 out of 7,593.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

616 out of 7,593.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,593

21 March 2021 · Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,593 out of 7,593.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,301 out of 6,059.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59%

21 March 2021 · Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,897 out of 3,215.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

801 out of 3,215.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.9%

21 March 2021 · Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,539 out of 6,057.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,316 out of 6,057.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

440 out of 6,057.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,443 out of 6,059.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

433 out of 3,215.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,366 out of 6,057.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

838 out of 3,215.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

202 out of 6,057.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

602 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 529 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024578
October 20244910
November 2024412
December 2024448
January 2025406
February 2025291
March 2025572
April 2025506
May 2025405
June 2025424
July 2025435
August 2025374
September 2025357
October 2025593
November 2025542
December 2025602
January 2026401
February 2026463
March 2026655
April 2026483
May 2026316
June 2026644
July 2026578
August 2026438
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime300
public order81
criminal damage arson50
other theft47
drugs34
other crime26
vehicle crime23
burglary22
shoplifting8
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft4
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Halton →