Skip to content
Halton Counts — Halton, in numbers.Local help →
Halton Counts / Grange

Grange · Halton

Grange: your neighbourhood

Grange electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 24% across Halton (10.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 16.9% here, compared with 23.9% across Halton (7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.3% here, compared with 23.3% across Halton (7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,493 out of 8,078.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

828 out of 8,079.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,079

21 March 2021 · Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,079 out of 8,079.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,088 out of 6,429.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.1%

21 March 2021 · Grange

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,236 out of 3,488.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Grange

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,056 out of 3,488.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45%

21 March 2021 · Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,893 out of 6,434.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,300 out of 6,434.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

609 out of 6,434.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,517 out of 6,429.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

482 out of 3,489.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,405 out of 6,434.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,209 out of 3,489.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

241 out of 6,434.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Grange ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

758 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 925 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Grange ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 83 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Grange
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024835
October 2024879
November 2024674
December 2024685
January 2025992
February 20251014
March 2025765
April 2025785
May 2025673
June 2025744
July 2025695
August 2025566
September 2025614
October 2025776
November 2025536
December 2025553
January 2026563
February 2026582
March 2026895
April 2026642
May 2026413
June 2026505
July 2026718
August 2026838
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Grange
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime383
public order94
drugs63
shoplifting55
criminal damage arson45
other theft37
other crime25
burglary21
possession of weapons14
vehicle crime10
robbery8
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Halton →