Skip to content
Halton Counts — Halton, in numbers.Local help →
Halton Counts / Halton View

Halton View · Halton

Halton View: your neighbourhood

Halton View electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 24% across Halton (5.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.5% here, compared with 23.9% across Halton (2.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.5% here, compared with 18.6% across Halton (1.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Halton View

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,480 out of 7,225.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Halton View

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

584 out of 7,223.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,224

21 March 2021 · Halton View

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,224 out of 7,224.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Halton View

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,296 out of 6,020.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56%

21 March 2021 · Halton View

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,868 out of 3,337.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Halton View

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

754 out of 3,337.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Halton View

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,451 out of 6,011.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Halton View

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,406 out of 6,011.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Halton View

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

441 out of 6,011.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21%

21 March 2021 · Halton View

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,264 out of 6,020.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Halton View

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

512 out of 3,338.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Halton View

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,454 out of 6,011.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Halton View

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

635 out of 3,338.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Halton View

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

154 out of 6,011.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Halton View ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

428 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 510 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Halton View ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Halton View
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245211
October 20244311
November 2024336
December 2024655
January 2025283
February 2025300
March 2025393
April 2025352
May 2025403
June 2025319
July 2025605
August 2025546
September 2025456
October 2025292
November 2025201
December 2025401
January 2026370
February 2026386
March 2026291
April 20262911
May 2026313
June 2026582
July 2026437
August 2026293
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Halton View
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime226
public order44
criminal damage arson41
burglary25
other theft24
drugs19
other crime12
shoplifting12
vehicle crime11
robbery5
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Halton →