Skip to content
Halton Counts — Halton, in numbers.Local help →
Halton Counts / Highfield

Highfield · Halton

Highfield: your neighbourhood

Highfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 24% across Halton (13.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.7% here, compared with 23.3% across Halton (5.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.8% here, compared with 18.6% across Halton (3.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Highfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,397 out of 6,395.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Highfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

438 out of 6,396.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,396

21 March 2021 · Highfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,396 out of 6,396.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Highfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,317 out of 5,322.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.9%

21 March 2021 · Highfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,441 out of 2,775.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Highfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

490 out of 2,775.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Highfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,114 out of 5,320.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58%

21 March 2021 · Highfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,088 out of 5,320.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Highfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

250 out of 5,320.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Highfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,078 out of 5,322.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Highfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

370 out of 2,775.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26%

21 March 2021 · Highfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,383 out of 5,320.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Highfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

290 out of 2,775.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Highfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118 out of 5,320.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Highfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

376 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 301 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Highfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Highfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024356
October 20242212
November 2024222
December 2024292
January 2025203
February 2025214
March 2025329
April 2025189
May 2025267
June 20252114
July 2025252
August 20253011
September 2025448
October 20252511
November 2025182
December 2025291
January 2026231
February 2026312
March 20264510
April 2026387
May 2026293
June 2026249
July 2026347
August 2026367
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Highfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime178
criminal damage arson42
public order42
vehicle crime24
other theft22
other crime19
drugs18
burglary9
possession of weapons8
shoplifting6
robbery5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Halton →