Skip to content
Halton Counts — Halton, in numbers.Local help →
Halton Counts / Mersey & Weston

Mersey & Weston · Halton

Mersey & Weston: your neighbourhood

Mersey & Weston electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 14% across Halton (13.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 24% across Halton (5.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.1% here, compared with 18.6% across Halton (3.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Mersey & Weston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,187 out of 7,864.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Mersey & Weston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

574 out of 7,864.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,867

21 March 2021 · Mersey & Weston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,867 out of 7,867.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Mersey & Weston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,468 out of 6,459.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.2%

21 March 2021 · Mersey & Weston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,140 out of 3,805.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Mersey & Weston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

872 out of 3,805.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36%

21 March 2021 · Mersey & Weston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,321 out of 6,442.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.5%

21 March 2021 · Mersey & Weston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,895 out of 6,442.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Mersey & Weston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

419 out of 6,442.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Mersey & Weston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,320 out of 6,459.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Mersey & Weston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,054 out of 3,803.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Mersey & Weston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,156 out of 6,442.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Mersey & Weston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

703 out of 3,803.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Mersey & Weston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

226 out of 6,442.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mersey & Weston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

762 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 810 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mersey & Weston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 65 mapped crimes in September 2024; 81 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mersey & Weston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246511
October 20248816
November 2024685
December 2024572
January 2025874
February 2025619
March 2025877
April 20256111
May 2025779
June 2025529
July 2025586
August 20254917
September 2025748
October 20257012
November 2025628
December 2025486
January 2026436
February 2026487
March 2026618
April 2026694
May 2026578
June 2026897
July 20266012
August 20268111
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mersey & Weston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime350
public order91
criminal damage arson63
drugs62
other theft51
shoplifting46
vehicle crime36
other crime29
burglary20
possession of weapons8
robbery4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Halton →